Peremptory Challenge - CA Peremptory Challenge | LASC 170.1 Trial | Perem
[…] The complexity to disqualify a judge increases beyond most pro se's abilities . If you can not find the form you are looking for or you want to search by form number use the California Courts. The first way is called a "Peremptory Challenge." . California Code of Regulations, Title 20 - Public Utilities and Energy, Division 1 - Public Utilities Commission, Chapter 1 - Rules of Practice and Procedure, Article 9 - Administrative Law Judges and Commissioners, Section 9.2 - Sec. An attorney may also excuse you for no reason. California Code of Civil Procedure § 170.6 gives you the right to disqualify him or her without having to show a reason. Challenges "for cause" are different than peremptory challenges of a judge, per Code of Civil Procedure 170.6. 3d 782, 786 (2003). "A judge, court commissioner, or referee of a superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this section that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the . Peremptory challenges - Alternate jurors. Rev. Other potential jurors may be challenged for cause, i.e. Each party may challenge jurors for cause.